How to Watch: Stream Euro 2020/2021 Live in Canada [Schedule]
UEFA Euro 2020 was postponed in March 2020 due to the COVID-19 pandemic, and the revised schedule was set for June 11 to July 11, 2021.
That means today marks the beginning of the Euro 2020 tournament but in 2021 and in Canada, exclusive rights belong to Bell Media’s TSN and CTV, to broadcast every match on TV and streaming online.
Today’s first match is Turkey facing Italy that just kicked off at 11am PDT/2pm EDT on TSN.
TSN will have pre-game shows and post-match coverage with a 30-minute long UEFA EURO 2020 highlight show. There will be a Match of the Day encore in primetime. Meanwhile, on Saturday and Sunday, CTV will broadcast matches throughout EURO 2020.
You can watch and live stream the Euro 2020 tournament in Canada free if you have a cable TV subscription and login:
- TSN and CTV channels on cable TV with your subscription
- TSN and CTV iOS and Android apps with your cable login
- TSN.ca and CTV.ca on the web with your TV subscription login
- Paid option for all: TSN Direct Live Streaming: $7.99/day or $19.99/month; stream on iOS, Android, Apple TV, the web and more
Where Euro 2020 Football Matches Will Be Played
Wembley Stadium in London, England, UK, will host eight games of Euro 2020, including the semi-finals and the final. Other Euro 2020 venues for matches are as follows:
- Hampden Park, Glasgow, Scotland
- Estadio de La Cartuja, Seville, Spain
- Krestovsky Stadium, Saint Petersburg, Russia
- Baku Olympic Stadium, Baku, Azerbaijan
- Allianz Arena, Munich, Germany
- Stadio Olimpico, Rome, Italy
- Johan Cruyff Arena, Amsterdam, Netherlands
- Puskás Aréna, Budapest, Hungary
- Arena Națională, Bucharest, Romania
- Parken Stadium, Copenhagen, Denmark
- Wembley Stadium, London, England
Check out the groups for the Euro 2020 tournament below:
Group A
- Italy
- Switzerland
- Turkey
- Wales
Group B
- Belgium
- Denmark
- Finland
- Russia
Group C
- Austria
- Netherlands
- North Macedonia
- Ukraine
Group D
- Croatia
- Czech Republic
- England
- Scotland
Group E
- Poland
- Slovakia
- Spain
- Sweden
Group F
- France
- Germany
- Hungary
- Portugal
Below is the full UEFA Euro 2020 Tournament Schedule (Central European Time):
GROUP STAGE
Friday 11 June
- Group A: Turkey vs Italy (21:00, Rome)
Saturday 12 June
- Group A: Wales vs Switzerland (15:00, Baku)
- Group B: Denmark vs Finland (18:00, Copenhagen)
- Group B: Belgium vs Russia (21:00, St Petersburg)
Sunday 13 June
- Group D: England vs Croatia (15:00, London)
- Group C: Austria vs North Macedonia (18:00, Bucharest)
- Group C: Netherlands vs Ukraine (21:00, Amsterdam)
Monday 14 June
- Group D: Scotland vs Czech Republic (15:00, Glasgow)
- Group E: Poland vs Slovakia (18:00, St Petersburg)
- Group E: Spain vs Sweden (21:00, Seville)
Tuesday 15 June
- Group F: Hungary vs Portugal (18:00, Budapest)
- Group F: France vs Germany (21:00, Munich)
Wednesday 16 June
- Group B: Finland vs Russia (15:00, St Petersburg)
- Group A: Turkey vs Wales (18:00, Baku)
- Group A: Italy vs Switzerland (21:00, Rome)
Thursday 17 June
- Group C: Ukraine vs North Macedonia (15:00, Bucharest)
- Group B: Denmark vs Belgium (18:00, Copenhagen)
- Group C: Netherlands vs Austria (21:00, Amsterdam)
Friday 18 June
- Group E: Sweden vs Slovakia (15:00, St Petersburg)
- Group D: Croatia vs Czech Republic (18:00, Glasgow)
- Group D: England vs Scotland (21:00, London)
Saturday 19 June
- Group F: Hungary vs France (15:00, Budapest)
- Group F: Portugal vs Germany (18:00, Munich)
- Group E: Spain vs Poland (21:00, Seville)
Sunday 20 June
- Group A: Italy vs Wales (18:00, Rome)
- Group A: Switzerland vs Turkey (18:00, Baku)
Monday 21 June
- Group C: North Macedonia vs Netherlands (18:00, Amsterdam)
- Group C: Ukraine vs Austria (18:00, Bucharest)
- Group B: Russia vs Denmark (21:00, Copenhagen)
- Group B: Finland vs Belgium (21:00, St Petersburg)
Tuesday 22 June
- Group D: Czech Republic vs England (21:00, London)
- Group D: Croatia vs Scotland (21:00, Glasgow)
Wednesday 23 June
- Group E: Slovakia vs Spain (18:00, Seville)
- Group E: Sweden vs Poland (18:00, St Petersburg)
- Group F: Germany vs Hungary (21:00, Munich)
- Group F: Portugal v France (21:00, Budapest)
The top two in each group plus four best third-placed teams go through. Rest days are on 24 and 25 June.
KNOCKOUT PHASE
Round of 16
Saturday 26 June
- 1: 2A vs 2B (18:00, Amsterdam)
- 2: 1A vs 2C (21:00, London)
Sunday 27 June
- 3: 1C vs 3D/E/F (18:00, Budapest)
- 4: 1B vs 3A/D/E/F (21:00, Seville)
Monday 28 June
- 5: 2D vs 2E (18:00, Copenhagen)
- 6: 1F vs 3A/B/C (21:00, Bucharest)
Tuesday 29 June
- 7: 1D vs 2F (18:00, London)
- 8: 1E vs 3A/B/C/D (21:00, Glasgow)
Rest days on 30 June and 1 July
Quarter-finals
Friday 2 July
- QF1: Winner 6 vs Winner 5 (18:00, St Petersburg)
- QF2: Winner 4 vs Winner 2 (21:00, Munich)
Saturday 3 July
- QF3: Winner 3 vs Winner 1 (18:00, Baku)
- QF4: Winner 8 vs Winner 7 (21:00, Rome)
Rest days on 4 and 5 July.
Semi-finals
Tuesday 6 July
- SF1: Winner QF2 vs Winner QF1 (21:00, London)
Wednesday 7 July
- SF2: Winner QF4 vs Winner QF3 (21:00, London)
Rest days on 8, 9, 10 July.
Final
Sunday 11 July
- Winner SF1 vs Winner SF2 (21:00, London)