Apple Watch
Apple Watch Series 11 Hits All-Time Low Ahead of September Event
Ahead of Apple’s September event, where a refresh for the Apple Watch lineup is expected, the current Series 11 GPS has dropped to what we’re seeing as an all-time low. So where is the big sale? It’s available online from Staples Canada. Check out the prices below: Apple Watch Series 11 46mm GPS: $399 (save...
Apple Explores Screenless Bands, Ceramic Cases in Watch Shakeup
Apple is considering a huge overhaul of its Apple Watch strategy as it looks to adapt to shifting market trends and rising competition from smart rings and screenless fitness bands, according to Bloomberg's Mark Gurman. Over the past year, Apple's industrial design team has considered several new hardware concepts to transform the lineup. These early ideas...
Beat The Price Hike: Apple Prime Day Deals End Tomorrow
Amazon's Prime Day deals are entering their final hours ahead of Thursday's end, so here's your last chance at picking up some deals. There are some Apple devices on sale right now, which is the time to jump on after the company jacked up prices today across Mac, iPad and more due to memory shortages....
Apple Watch Ultra 4 is Expected to Release in September Alonside Series 12
Previous reports suggest that Apple Watch Ultra 4 may introduce a "full design" refresh. Refined blood pressure monitoring is expected to be supported.
Apple Almost Pushed Series 9 Owners to Buy a New Watch. It Was All a Mistake.
When Apple published its watchOS 27 preview page on the web, it made clear that only Apple Watch Ultra 2/3, Series 10/11 and SE 3 would support the upcoming operating system. Left for dead was Apple Watch Series 9, joining Series 6, 7 and 8, plus SE 2 and Ultra 1 as omissions. But it...
These Popular Apple Watches Won’t Get the watchOS 27 Update [u]
Apple has officially given a sneak peek at its upcoming watchOS 27, bringing a wave of artificial intelligence features and interface updates to the wrist. The software update, scheduled to launch this coming fall, shifts its focus toward a much more personal and conversational user experience. At the centre of the update is Siri AI,...
Apple Developing Several Frame Styles for Smart Glasses
Apple is reportedly developing around four frame styles for its first pair of smart glasses.
Canadian Study: How Apple Watch Predicts Heart Failure Weeks in Advance
A new Canadian study led by Toronto’s University Health Network (UHN) has found that Apple Watch data can identify early warning signs of worsening heart failure up to three weeks before a patient needs to go to the hospital. So that Apple Watch on your wrist can definitely come in handy for detecting changes in...
Judge Determines Apple Watch Blood Oxygen Workaround Doesn’t Infringe on Masimo Patents
Apple's current methods of leveraging blood oxygen sensing on Apple Watch do not infringe on Masimo's patents, according to the ITC.
The Apple Watch Series 11 Just Hit its Lowest Price Yet on Amazon
The latest Apple Watch Series 11 is on sale right now, just four months after its launch last fall, and a hefty discount is available. You can save $100 off the retail price at Amazon.ca right now on both sizes of the Apple Watch Series 11. The 42mm model has dropped to $449.99 from its...
Apple’s New 2026 Black Unity Watch Band Is Officially Here
Apple has officially unveiled its 2026 Black Unity Apple Watch band, continuing its annual tradition of releasing a special-edition accessory in honour of Black History Month. Announced today via a press release, the new band is called the Unity Connection Braided Solo Loop and focuses on the theme of connection — both cultural and community-driven....
Apple Watch Sleep Tracking Needs an iPhone Backup Alarm Too
For many Apple Watch users, the promise of a gentle haptic vibration on the wrist is a welcome alternative to a blaring bedside alarm when using the wearable's Sleep Tracking feature. However, some users are discovering a frustrating downside: it is too easy to turn off the alarm while still asleep. The Problem: Silent Oversleeping...